FRIDAY
06 December 2019
SATURDAY
07 December 2019
07.45 am - 08.30 am
Registration
08:30 am - 08:40 am
Opening Ceremony
Yves Tourne, EFAS President
Dishan Siingh, Chair EFAS Scientific Committee
Oliver Michelsson, local host
08:45 am - 10:00 am
SESSION 1: Overview of surgical complications
Moderators: Dishan Singh, Yves Tourne
08:45 - 09:00 Definition and classification Dishan Singh
09:00 - 09:15 How to approach a surgical complication Antonio Viladot
09:15 - 09:30 Wound-related complications Don McBride
09:30 - 09:45 Thromboembolism: diagnosis and treatment Heiki Maenpaa
09:45 - 10:00 Discussion
10:00 am - 10.30 am
Coffee Break, Exhibition
10.00 am - 12.30 pm
SESSION 2: Hallux valgus & metatarsalgia
Moderators: Alexandre Rochwerger, Manfred THomas
10:30 -10:45 Recurrent hallux valgus Xavier Martin
10:45 -11:00 Hallux varus Patricia Allen
11:00 -11:15 Transfer metatarsalgia after hallux valgus surgery Kris Buedts
11:15 -11:30 The failed distal lesser metatarsal osteotomy Hans Trnka
11:30 -11:45 The floating lesser toe J Louwerens
11:45 -12:00 Persistent pain after Morton’s neuroma treatment Marino Delmi
12:00 -12:30 Discussion
12.30 pm - 14.00 pm
Lunch, Exhibition, Industry Workshops
14.00 pm - 14.45 pm
SESSION 3: Hallux rigidus
Moderators: Geoffroy Vandeputte, Christina Stukenborg-Colsman

14:00 -14:15 Malunion/non-union of great toe arthrodesis Marek Napiontek
14:15 -14:30 The failed implant Pascal Rippstein
14:30 -14:45 Discussion

14.45 pm - 16.00 pm
SESSION 4: Achilles tendon
Moderators: Jean Luc Besse, Johnny Frøkjær

14:45 - 15:00 Achilles tendon re-rupture Nuno Corte-Real
15:00 - 15:15 Wound healing after Achilles surgery Oliver Michelsson
15:15 - 15:30 Achilles too long or too short Marco Guelfi
15:30 - 16:00 Discussion

16.00 pm - 16.30 pm
Coffee Break, Exhibition
16.30 pm - 18.00 pm
SESSION 5: HELSINKI CLINIC FOR DELEGATE CASES
Moderators: Dishan Singh, Yves Tourne, Antonio Viladot, Beat Hinterman, Hans... Trnka

16:30 - 18:00 Delegates invited to submit Cases for Discussion to EFAS Secretariat

18.00 pm
Adjourn and EFAS Symposium Dinner
08:00 am – 08:40 am
Early bird workshops
08.45 am - 10.15 am
SESSION 6: Hindfoot/Midfoot
Moderators: Antonio Dalmau, Dishan Singh

08:45 - 09:00 Calcaneal fracture malunion/ non-union Stefan Rammelt
09:00 - 09:15 Talar neck fracture osteonecrosis/ non-union Beat Hinterman
09:15 - 09:30 Persistent flat foot after tib post reconstruction M Monteagudo
09:30 - 09:45 Malposition after hindfoot arthrodesis Martinus Richter
09:45 - 10:15 Discussion

10:15 am– 10:45 am
Coffee Break, Exhibition
10:45 am - 12.30 pm
SESSION 7: Ankle fracture, instability & arthrodesis
Moderators: Thanos Badekas

10:45 - 11:05 The short fibula / unreduced syndesmosis Fabian Krause
11:05 - 11:25 Nonunion/malunion posterior & medial malleolli J. Ritchie
11:25 - 11:45 Failed ankle lateral ligament stabilisation Yves Tourne
11:45 - 12:05 Delayed union and nonunion after ankle arthrodesis Nick Cullen
12:05 - 12:30 Discussion

12:30 pm– 13:45 pm
Lunch, Exhibition, Industry Workshops
13.45 pm - 15.35 pm
SESSION 8: Total ankle arthroplasty
Moderators: Paolo Amado, Helka Koivu

13:45 - 14:05 Bone cysts Johannes Hamel
14:05 - 14:25 Malaligned implants Beat Hintermann
14:25 - 14:45 Aseptic loosening Jeal Luc Besse
14:45 - 15:05 Suspected/ proven infection V Valderrabano
15:05 - 15:35 Discussion

15:35 pm- 15:45 pm
CONCLUSION AND CLOSING REMARKS
Yves Tourne, EFAS President, D. Singh, Chair EFAS Scientific Committee
15:45 pm- 16:15 pm
Coffee and Goodbyes
Speakers
Sponsored Workshops
Abstracts Book
Accreditation
Scientific Committee

The Organisers will apply to UEMS for EACCME Accreditation for this Symposium.The accreditation reference will be available upon accreditation receipt.

© 2019 EFAS - Powered & Designed by ORANGE advertising